Dates

2016

 
6.12. New York, ACFNY, Miklin - Kaenzig - Hart (USA)
   
30.11. Weiz, Kulturhaus, Doubleconcert with Bill Evans Group - Doubletrio
(Ewald Oberleitner/Morten Ramsboel b, Howard Curtis/Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
   
23.11. Feldbach, Kulturzentrum - "Next Page" Big Band Concert (Karlheinz Miklin soloist/compositions,
Michael Abene arrangements, Jazz Orchester Steiermark - Dir. Sigi Feigl)
21.11. Graz, Orpheum - "Next Page" Big Band Concert
   
12.11. Ried i.I., KiK - Quartet (Olaf Polziehn p, Morten Ramsboel b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
11.11. Stainach, CCW Wolkenstein - Quartet
10.11. Villach, Bambergsaal - Quartet
9.11. Wien, Jazzland - Quartet
   
5.11. Bleiburg, Grenzlandheim - Jauntaler Trachtenkapelle "70 years Karlheinz Miklin"
(KH. Miklin plays own compositions arranged for brass band by Reinhard Summerer)
   
27.10. Ravne, KOMPLEKS - Quartet (Olaf Polziehn p, Morten Ramsboel b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
(Slovenia)
20.10. Bruck/Leitha, Freiraum - Jazz via Brasil (Emiliano Sampaio tb, g, Marco Antonio da Costa g,
Gustavo Nunes Boni b, C.O. Luis Andre d)
15.10. Woergl, KOMMA - Jazz via Brasil
8.10. Mauterndorf - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Morten Ramsboel b,
Howard Curtis/Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
8.9. St. Johann i.P. Festival "Herbstlaerm" - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Michael Ringer b,
Howard Curtis/Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
4.8. Graz, Festival "Murszene" - Jazz via Brasil (Emiliano Sampaio tb, g, Marco Antonio da Costa g,
Milan Nikolic b, C.O. Luis Andre d, Mateus Jardim perc)
   
24.-30.7. Groznjan - Int. Jazz Workshop (Croatia)
27.7. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back" - Doubletrio
   
7.7. Graz, ORF "Hoer- und Seebuehne" with Dzevad Karahasan (recitation) - Solo
24.6. Spittal - Jazz via Brasil (Emiliano Sampaio tb, g, Marco Antonio da Costa g,
Gustavo Nunes Boni b, C.O. Luis Andre d)
21.5. Bleiburg, "50 years Grenzlandheim" - Solo
20.5. Ottensheim - Doubletrio
   
9.5. Villach, Congress - Quartet (Anil Bilgen p, Morten Ramsboel b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
15.4. Graz, Royal Garden - Quartet
14.4. Klagenfurt, Jazzclub Kammerlichtspiele - Quartet
   
30.3. Graz, Sigmund Freud Klinik - Solo
11.3. Voelkermarkt, STEP - Jazz via Brasil
   
16.1. St. Ulrich i.G. - Sheila Jordan & Karlheinz Miklin Quartet (Olaf Polziehn p, Morten Ramsboel b,
Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
15.1. Hartberg, Rittersaal - Sheila Jordan & Karlheinz Miklin Quartet
14.1. Wien, "Jazzland" - Sheila Jordan & Karlheinz Miklin Quartet
   

2015

 
 

ARGENTINA

21.11. Gral Pico, La Pampa (Marcelo Mayor g, Alejandro Herrera b, Quintino Cinalli d)
19.11. Buenos Aires - "TamaBA" Workshop/Masterclass
18.11. La Plata - EMU (Quique Roca p, Alejandro Herrera b, Ruben Duca d)
17.11. Buenos Aires, "Jazzologia" - Quinteto Argentina (Gustavo Bergalli tp, Marcelo Mayor g,
Alejandro Herrera b, Quintino Cinalli d, Mario Gusso perc) + special guest Ricardo Lew g
15.11. Buenos Aires Jazzfestival, Parque Centenario - Quinteto Argentina
14.11. Buenos Aires Jazzfestival, Usina del Arte - Masterclass
"The importance of melody, sound and colors in jazz improvisation"
13.11.

Buenos Aires Jazzfestival, Club Thelonius - "Cruces/Crossings" (Sergio Wagner tp, Lupa Santiago g
Arturo Puertas b, Luis Ceravolo d)

12.11. Cordoba Jazzfestival, Cocina de Culturas - Cuarteto Milton Arias (Martin Barroso p, Lucas Acuña g,
Milton Arias b, Lucas Ramirez b)
   
30.10. Klagenfurt, Kuenstlerhaus - Karlheinz Miklin Trio feat. Dena DeRose (Dena DeRose voc, p,
Morten Ramsbøl b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
   
20.-27.7. Groznjan, Int. Jazzworkshop (Croatia))
25.7. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back" - Renee Manning "All Grown Up" (Renee Manning voc,
Earl McIntyre lead, tb, Daniel Noesig tp, Luis Bonilla tb, Davor Dedic p, Robert Jukic b,
Michael Kuettner d)
21.7. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back" - Festival All Stars (Daniel Noesig tp, Luis Bonilla tb,
Elvis Stanic git, Robert Jukic b, Michael Kuettner d)
20.7. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back" - Charlie Miklin Group (Davor Dedic p, Robert Jukic b,
Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
   
20.6. Graz, "KUG Jazz Nights" - Karlheinz Miklin New Generation Quartet (Anil Bilgen p,
Ilja Alabuzhev b, Oleg Markov d)
9.6. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" - "Three Generations"
(Mario Rom tp, Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
19.5. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner, Michael Ringer b,
Karlheinz Miklin jr., Benny Hrdina d)
6./7.5. Graz, MUMUTH, "50 Years Jazzinstitut"- Sheila Jordan & Karlheinz Miklin Quartet & KUG Stage Band
(Sheila Jordan voc, Olaf Polziehn p, Morten Ramsbøl b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d, KUG Stage Band - Dir. Sigi Feigl)
2.5. Klagenfurt, Jazzclub Kammerlichtspiele - Sheila Jordan & Karlheinz Miklin Quartet
 

BRASIL

21.-24.4. Sao Paulo, CLAEM - Congreso Latinoamericano de Escuelas de Música (Brazil)
24.4. Sao Paulo, Cantareira College - Masterclass 12h
Sao Paulo, Jazz B (with Lupa Santiago Trio) 22h
23.4. Sao Paulo, CLAEM - Lecture "The importance of melody, sound and color in Jazz improvisation"
22.4. Sao Paulo, Melograno (mitwith Lupa Santiago Trio)
   
16.4. Bad Ischl, Jazzclub - "Faculty" (Jim Rotondi tp,flh, Olaf Polziehn p,
Morten Ramsbøl b, Howard Curtis d)
14.4. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" - "Faculty"
   
  MIKLIN - KAENZIG - HART
Presentation Tour CD "Encore" (TCB)
27.3. Lausanne, Chorus
26.3. Zürich, Mehrspur - Workshop Hochschule der Kuenste
25.3. Luzern, Jazzkantine
24.3. Graz, Stockwerk
23.3. Klagenfurt, Raj
21.3. Ottensheim, ARGE Granit
20.3. Jenbach, Freiraum
   
16.3. Zagreb - Soloist with KUG Stage Band (Dir. Sigi Feigl) (Croatia)
10.3. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" - "Jazzmaidan"
(Svetlana Varava voc, Mike Ievtushenko, Sergej Markov,
Oleksandr Ryndenko saxes, Anil Bilgen p, Ilya Alabuzhev b, Oleg Markov d)
28.2. Graz, Landhaushof - Solo
13.1. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" - "Jazz via Brasil"
(Marco da Costa g, p, Emiliano Sampaio tb, g, Marcelo Valezi reeds, Alvis Reid b,
Luis Andre Gigante d, perc)
   

2014

 
6.12. "OE1 Jazznight" - live in ORF and WDR (Dena DeRose voc, p, Viktor Raume b,
Christian Salfellner d)
21.11. Lienz, "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
20.11. Villach, "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
17.11. ORF OE1 "On Stage"19:30 - Karlheinz Miklin & Quinteto Argentina in Bleiburg
6.11. Bad Ischl, "Auf der Flucht vor der Zeit" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
   
  QUINTETO ARGENTINA (Tour Europa)
(Gustavo Bergalli tp,flh, Marcelo Mayor git, Alejandro Herrera b,
Quintino Cinalli d, Mario Gusso perc)
29.10. Bleiburg, ORF recording
27./28.10. Graz. Workshop KUG
25.10. Nova Gorica, Festival "Jazz & Wine of Peace " (Slovenia)
24.10. Wörgl
23.10. Feldkirchen
22.10. Brixen/Bressanone (Italy)
21.10. Weiz (with Big Band Weiz)
20.10. Graz
18.10. St. Johann i.P.
17.10. Fehring
16.10. Hartberg
   
5.6. Santiago de Chile "Thelonius" - Karlheinz Miklin Quartet
(Moncho Romero p, Miguel Pérez b, Andy Baeza d) (Chile)
3.-5.9. Santiago, Projazz - Workshop/Masterclass
   
  QUINTETO ARGENTINA (Buenos Aires)
2.9. "Jazzología" Centro Cultural - 30 years anniversary
1.9. TAMABA - Workshop/Masterclass
30.8. La Plata, EMU
29.8. Jazzclub "Thelonius"
28.8. EMC - Workshop/Masterclass
   
27.7. Groznjan, Jazzfestival "Jazz is back", Parrish church - Solo (Croatia)
26.7. Groznjan - Karlheinz Miklin Quintet feat. Luis Bonilla tb
(Damir Dedic p, Andy McKee b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
22.-30.7. Groznjan, Int. Workshop
6.7. Grahamstown, Standard Bank Festival (Baenz Oester b, Kesivan Naidoo d) (South Africa)
5.7. Grahamstown, "Personal approach to jazz and jazz education" (lecture)
3.7. Grahamstown, Standard Bank Festival (Ganesh Geymeier sax, Nduduzo Makhathini p,
Ronan Guilfoyle b, Kesivan Naidoo d)
24.-29.6. Capetown, IASJ Jazz Meeting (South Africa)
24.5. Bleiburg, "Jazz meets Brassband "
9.5. Ottensheim - Trio (Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
9.4. Graz, WIST - "Tribute to Shirley Horn" (Dena DeRose voc,p, Morten Ramsbøl b,
Klemens Marktl d, Jim Rotondi tp,flh)
6.4. Kindberg, Galerie "K" - Trio
2.-4.4. Stavanger, University - Workshop/Masterclass (Norway)
3.4. Stavanger with Wayne Brasel Trio
21.3. Lissabon, "Be Jazz" (Dimos Dimitriadis sax, Ricardo Pinheiro g,
Massimo Cavalli b, Eric Ineke d) - (Portugal)
20.3. Lissabon, Universidade Lusíada - Masterclass
19.3. Lissabon, Café Tati (Quartet)
26.2. Wien, Miles Smiles - Solo
   

2013

 
 

MIKLIN - KAENZIG - HART

30.11. Oeblarn, Kunst & Kulturhaus
29.11. Völkermarkt, Steps
28.11. Jazz in Krumegg
27.11. Hallein, theaterObjekt
   
6.11. Graz, WIST - (Rory Stuart g, Morten Ramsboel b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
18.10. Klagenfurt, Kuenstlerhaus - "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
17.10. Bleiburg, "30 years KIB" - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Michael Ringer b,
Karlheinz Miklin jr./Benny Hrdina d)
16.-20.9. Bogotá, Escuela de Música y Sonido Fernando Sor - Workshop/Masterclass (Colombia)
20.9. Bogotá, Auditorio Fernando Sor - with William Perez Trio
17.8. Graz, Festival "Murton", Church St. Andrew - Solo
25.7.-1.8. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back", Church - Solo (Croatia)
27.7. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back" - Karlheinz Miklin Trio feat. Luis Bonilla and Lasse Lindgren
(Lasse Lindgren tp, Luis Bonilla tb, Davor Dedic p, Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
25.7.-1.8. Groznjan, Int. Jazz Workshop
29.6.-5.7. Herning/Aarhus, IASJ Jazz Meeting (Denmark)
24.4. Graz, ORPHEUM, Soloist with the KUG Jazz Orchestra directed by Michael Abene
16.-20.4. Bogota, CLAEM - Congreso Latinoamericano de Escuelas de Música
Lecture and Concert (Oscar Stagnaro b, Luis Martínez Gordillo p...) (Colombia)
12.-15.4. Bucaramanga, AMMUS (Carlos Rueda Trio) (Colombia)
4.-6.3. Belgrad, Soloist with RTS Big Band, TV Live Concert (Serbia)
10.2. Zagreb, HRT3 TV broadcasting of MIKLIN - KAENZIG -HART at the
Festival "22. jazz.hr/jesen" (Croatia)
   

2012

 
21.11. Graz, Orpheum - "In memoriam Fritz Pauer" - Artistic Director
(Renato Chicco, Erwin Schmidt p, Daniel Cacija voc, Ewald Oberleitner b, Howard Curtis, Benny Hrdina d)
16.11. Rottenmann, Volkshaus - Trio (Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
10.11. Vöcklamarkt - Trio
3.11. ORF liverecording, Ö1 Jazznight "Celebrating Ewald Oberleitner 75th Birthday" - Trio
30.10. Graz, Auditorium Bank Austria - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Michael Ringer b,
Karlheinz Miklin jr./Benny Hrdina d)
28.10. Cormons, Festival "Jazz & Wine" - Trio (Italy)
   
  Tour MIKLIN - KAENZIG - HART
"25 years Karlheinz Miklin - Billy Hart"
20.10. Stainach, CCW
19.10. Spittal, Porcia
18.10. Brixen/Bressanone, Theater Dekadenz (Italy)
17.10. Jenbach, Freiraum
16.10. Bad Gleichenberg, Studio Karl-Anna
15.10. Zagreb, Festival "22. jazz.hr/jesen" (Croatia)
14.10. Feldkirchen, Amthof
13.10. Tamsweg, "Lungauer Jazz Herbst"
12.10. Salzburg, "Jazz & The City"
11.10. Frohnleiten, "Jazz & Blues Herbst"
10.10 Hartberg, Rittersaal
   
25.9. Graz, "Zukunftskonferenz" - Trio
6.9. St. Johann im Pongau - Trio
 

ARGENTINA
(Alejandro Herrera b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)

2.9. Cordoba, Teatro del Libertador - "Abono Pro Arte"
31.8. La Plata, EMU
30.8. Buenos Aires, Notorius (plus Marcelo Mayor g)
29.8. Buenos Aires, TAMABA - Workshop
28.8. Buenos Aires, "Jazzologia" Centro Cultural San Martín (plus Marcelo Mayor g)
27.8. Buenos Aires, Festival "Encuentros"
25.8. Mar del Plata, Teatro Coliseo (plus Oscar Giunta d, Sergio Mileo perc)
   
9.8. Graz, Festival "Murszene" - Trio
28.7. Groznjan, Festival "Jazz is back" - Doubletrio (Croatia)
26.7. Groznjan, Festival - with Luis Bonilla Quintet
25.7.-2.8. Groznjan, Int. Jazz Workshop
11.7. Winklern, Kultur im Turm - Trio
23.-29.6. Graz, IASJ Jazz Meeting
1.6. Woergl - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Milan Nikolic b, Karlheinz Miklin jr./Benny Hrdina d)
15.5. Graz, WIST - Miklin/Agan Group (Ain Agan g, Vilkka Wahl g, Ewald Oberleitner b, Oleg Markov d)
12.5. Dubrovnik, University - Workshop (Croatia)
11.5. Dubrovnik - Karlheinz Miklin Septet (Branko Sterpin tp, Luka Zuzic tb,
Elvis Penava g, Davor Dedic p, Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
 

BRAZIL
(Karlheinz Miklin Ensemble Brasil - Lupa Santiago g, Sizao Machado b, Bob Wyatt d)

5.5. Sao Paulo, CCSP - Centro Cultural Sao Paulo
3.5. Sao Paulo, Conservatorio Souza Lima - Masterclass
2.5. Sao Paulo, AO VIVO
1.5. Campinas, Almanaque
25.-27.4. Sao Paulo, "3. CONGRESO LATINOAMERICANO DE ESCUELAS DE MÚSICA - CLAEM"
Lecture "Jazz education in Europe"
   
20.4. Amstetten, J.Poelz Halle - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Michael Ringer b, Howard Curtis/Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
18.4. Hallein, theaterObjekt - "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
12.-14.4. Lisboa, Hot Clube de Portugal - Karlheinz Miklin 5tet feat. Ronan Guilfoyle
(Gonçalo Marques tp, Bruno Santos g, Ronan Guylfoyle b, Bruno Pedroso d) (Portugal)
12./14.4. Lisboa, Escola Superior de Música - Workshop and Masterclass
23.3. Graz, Muenzgrabenkirche - "Auf der Flucht vor der Zeit",
Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
27.-29.1. Herning/Aarhus - IASJ Daily Board Meeting (Denmark)
11.1. Klagenfurt, Conservatory - "Music after 1945 extra" - Lecture

2011

 
  MIKLIN - KAENZIG - HART
(Presentation Tour CD "Cymbal Symbols")
17.11. Straden, Festival JAZZliebe/ljubezen 2011
16.11. Graz, WIST (Sextet with Kolja Radenkovic tp,flh, Luka Zuzic tb, Tuomo Uusitalo p)
15.11. Leibnitz, Jazzkeller (Sextet)
14.11. Graz, KUG - Workshop
12.11. Wolfsberg, REART
11.11. Klagenfurt, Raj
10.11. Weiz, Weberhaus
9.11. Bruck/Leitha, Freiraum
8.11. Linz, Bruckneruniversitaet - Workshop
7.11. Graz, Stockwerk
   
21.10. Ravne, "Kompleks" - Doubletrio (Ewald Oberleitner/Milan Nikolic b,
Howard Curtis/Karlheinz Miklin jr. d) (Slovenia)
14.10. Leibnitz, Jazzfestival - Duo with Fritz Pauer p
7.10. Völkermarkt, STEP - Doubletrio
6.10. Villach, Congress - Doubletrio
11.9. Fehring, Festival "Most & Jazz" - Solo
   
31.8. Petrovac, Jazzfestival - Trio (Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d) (Montenegro)
29.7. Groznjan, Jazzfestival - Trio (Croatia)
27.7.-1.8. Groznjan, Workshop Jeneusses Musicales
22.7. Saulkrasti Jazzfestival - with Mirage Big Band (Latvia)
18.-23.7. Saulkrasti, Workshop
   
16.7. Klagenfurt, Cathedral "Musica sacra" - Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
   
2.-10.7. Sao Paulo, IASJ Jazz Meeting (Brazil)
5.7. Sao Paulo, AO VIVO - with Rory Stuart g, Sizao Machado b, Jeff Siegel d
   
30.6. Freiburg, Int. Music College - Accreditation committee "Popular Music" (Germany)
17.6. Fürstenzell, Jazzfestival - Doubletrio (Germany)
15.6. Klagenfurt, Künstlerhaus - Trio
29.5. Bleiburg, Werner Berg Galerie, "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Voice) - Solo
27.5. Graz, Münzgrabenkirche - Solo
15.5. St.Ulrich i.G., Kulturhaus - Trio
   
12./13.5. Viljandi, Kultuurakadeemia - Workshop/Masterclass (Estonia)
11.5. Viljandi, Jazzclub - with Ain Agan Trio
9./10.5. Tallinn, Esti Muusikakadeemia - Workshop/Masterclass (Estonia)
9.5. Tallinn, Teatri Puhvet - with Jaak Sooäär Trio
   
18.4. ORF (Austrian RadioTV) "On Stage" 7:30 pm - emission of the concert with Quinteto Argentina
& KUG Jazz Orchestra at the "MUMUTH" Graz (Quinteto Argentina)
7./8.4. Mannheim, Musikhochschule - Accreditation committee "Jazz and Popular Music" (Germany)
31.3. Dubrovnik - Trio (Croatia)
4.-6.3. Graz, Daily Board Meeting IASJ
25.1. Terrassa, Nova Jazz Cava - "Cicle Grans Conjunts de l'ESMUC" (Spain)
19.-24.1. Barcelona, ESMUC/Escola Superior de Música de Catalunya - Workshop/Masterclass (Spain)
18.1. Graz, Kunsthaus - Peter Uray (voice) - Solo
   

2010

 
20.11. St. Jakob i.R., ANTIFREEZE - "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
 

QUINTETO ARGENTINA (Tour Europa)
(Gustavo Bergalli tp,flh, Marcelo Mayor git, Alejandro Herrera b,
Luis Ceravolo d, Mario Gusso perc)

30.10. Mauterndorf, Lungau Jazz autumn
29.10. Graz, MUMUTH - with KUG Jazz Orchestra (ORF Live Recording)
26.10. Villach, Bambergsaal - with KUG Jazz Orchestra
24./25.10. Graz, KUG - Kunstuniversität, Workshop/Masterclass
22.10. Lienz
21.10. Brixen/Bressanone (Italy)
20.10. Eisenerz - with "Big Band der steirischen Eisenstraße"
19.10. Leoben - with "Big Band der steirischen Eisenstraße"
18.10. Trofaiach - with "Big Band der steirischen Eisenstraße"
   
7.10. Frohnleiten - Doubletrio
24.8. St. Gallen, Festival, "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
20.8. Graz, Festival "Murszene" - Doubletrio
   
  Trio Brasil
(Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
17.8. Sao Paulo. FASM Faculdade Santa Marcelina - Workshop/Masterclass
16.8. Sao Paulo, Live TV show "Instrumental SESC Brasil"
15.8. Brasilia, Austrian Embassy - "Karlheinz Miklin Trio feat. Renato Vasconcellos p"
14.8. Sao Paulo, Jazz Nos Fundos - "Charlie Miklin Trio feat. Marcelo Coelho ts"
13.8. Bauru - "Karlheinz Miklin Trio invites Nelson Ayres"
12.8. Sao Paulo, Conservatorio Souza Lima - Masterclass/Workshop
Sao Paulo, Casa de Francisca - "Karlheinz Miklin Trio invites Nelson Ayres"
   
26.6.-3.7. The Hague, 20. IASJ Jazz Meeting (Netherlands)
23.6. Klagenfurt, ORF, Opening of "Ingeborg Bachmann Competition" - Trio
12.6. Graz, ORF "Ö1 Jazznight" - Doubletrio
   
 

QUINTETO ARGENTINA (Tour Argentina)

9.6. Buenos Aires, EMBA (Educacion Musical Buenos Aires) - Workshop/Masterclass
8.6. Buenos Aires, Centro Cultural "Jazzologia"
7.6. La Plata, EMU (Educacion Musical) - Workshop/Masterclass/Concert
5.6. Buenos Aires, Jazz & Pop
   
28.5. Graz, Don Bosco "Long night of churches " - Solo
14.5. Leibnitz, Kultursaal, "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
 

MIKLIN - KAENZIG - HART

8.5. Weng, Wengerwirt
7.5. Fehring, Gerberhaus
6.5. Wien, Porgy & Bess
5.5. Graz, WIST - GamsbArt
4.5. Bleiburg, KIB - GH. Breznik
3.5. Klagenfurt, Innenhofkultur
   
29.4. Brande, Board Meeting "European Jazz Orchestra" (Denmark)
21.-23.4 Zurich, Hochschule der Kuenste, Accreditation Bachelor and Master studies (Switzerland)
12.4. Graz, Orpheum "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
23.3. Graz, PÄDAK, Benefizkonzert Leukämiehilfe - Trio
   
  Trio Venezuela
20.3. Caracas, Museo de Bellas Artes/Compañia Nacional de Música
19.3. Caracas, Casa del Artista
   
10.3. Leibnitz, Jazzclub - Doubletrio
   
  Trio Belarus
27.2. Minsk, Veteran´s Palace
26.2. Minsk, Belarusian Music College - Masterclass
Jazzclub (Palace of the Republic)
25.2. Nesvizh
   
22.-24.1. Den Haag, Royal Conservatory - Daily Board Meeting IASJ (Netherlands)
20.1. Graz, WIST "KUG Prime Time" - Saxophon students, Sigi Feigl, Heinrich von Kalnen
   

2009

 
28.11. Graz, Orpheum, "Composers Lounge" - Solo
11.11. Graz, WIST, "KUG Prime Time"- Piotr Baron ts, Olaf Polziehn p, Wayne Darling b, Howard Curtis d
9.11. Graz, Synagoge, "Erich Fried" with Wolfram Berger (Recitation) - Solo
30.10. Ried i.I., KIK - Karlheinz Miklin Doubletrio
(Ewald Oberleitner/Milan Nikolic b, Howard Curtis/Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
29.10. Hallein, Freysitz - Doubletrio
14.10. Graz, Stockwerk - Doubletrio
2.10. Eisenkappel, Galerie Vorspann/Galerija Vprega, Vernissage Karl Brandstätter- Solo
1.10. Villach, Benefiz "Camphill Liebenfels" - Trio
26.9. Trencin, Festival "Jazz under the castle" - Doubletrio (Slovakia)
18.9. Graz, Don Bosco, Vernissage Wolfgang Scheuer - Solo
   
15.8.
14.8.
13.8.
12.8.
11.8.
7. 8.
6. 8.

Bleiburg, Europaausstellung

"JURA SOYFER - AUF UNS KOMMT ES AN!
"
Ein Schauspiel

Regie/Choreographie: Hans Kresnik
Musik: Karlheinz Miklin
Dramaturgie/Libretto: Christoph Klimke
Bühnenbild/Ausstattung: Reinhard Taurer
Projektleitung: Zdravko Haderlap
Schauspiel: Andreas Seifert
(Patrick Dunst saxes, fl, bcl, Mario Vavti tb, Stefan Thaler b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d, perc)

28.6.-4.7. IASJ Meeting Luzern (Schweiz/Switzerland)
 
MIKLIN - KAENZIG - HART
9.5. Andelsbuch, Kulturverein Bahnhof
8.5. St. Gallen, Jazzclub Gambrinus (CH)
7.5. Uster, Jazzclub (CH)
6.5. Wädenswil, Jazzlake (CH)
5.5. Wien, Porgy & Bess
3.5. Leibnitz, Jazzclub, ORF - recording
2.5. Völkermarkt, STEP
1.5. Vöcklabruck, kultur akzente
30.4. Bruck/Leitha, Freiraum
29.4. Graz, WIST
28.4. Weiz, Weberhaus
27.4. Graz, Kunstuniversität - Workshop/Masterclass
   
23.4. Brande, Board Meeting EYJO - European Youth Jazz Orchester (Dänemark/Denmark)
7.3. Leibnitz, Jazzclub - Trio feat. Armen Donelian (USA) p
4.3. Graz, Aula Alte Universität - Festakt "Karl-Böhm-Interpretationspreis" des Landes Steiermark
13./14.2. Amsterdam, Pop & Jazz Platform AEC (Niederlande/Netherlands)

2008

7.11. Riedau, Bäckerschmiede - Duo with Ewald Oberleitner b
6.11. Bleiburg, "30 Jahre KHM Trio - 25 Jahre KIB" feat. Wolfgang Puschnig as/fl, Michael Lagger p - Trio
   
 

QUINTETO ARGENTINA (Tour Europa)
(Sergio Gruz p, Marcelo Mayor g, Alejandro Herrera b, Pocho Lapouble d,
Mario Gusso perc)

18.10. Waidhofen/Thaya, Folkclub
17.10. St. Florian, Altes Kino, ORF - recording
14.10. Freiburg i.B. - with Big Band International Music College Freiburg (Deutschland/Germany)
10.10. Bremgarten, KULAK (Schweiz/Switzerland)
9.10. Brixen/Bressanone (Italien/Italy)
8.10. Graz, Kunstuniversität - Workshop/Masterclass
7.10. Graz, GMD
6.10. Zeltweg
5.10. Bruck/Mur, Kulturhaus
3.10. Stainach, CCW
2.10. Amstetten, Johann Pölz-Halle
30.9. Rijeka, Stereo Dvorana (Croatia)
27.9. Wildon, Schloss
   
17./18.9. Graz, Münzgrabenkirche - Solo CD Recording
   
  QUINTETO ARGENTINA (Tour Argentina)
6.9. Buenos Aires, Jazz y Pop
5.9. Buenos Aires, La Manzana De Las Luces
4.9. Mar del Plata, Teatro Güemes
3.9. La Plata, EMU - Masterclass
2.9. Buenos Aires, "Jazzologia" Centro Cultural
1.9. Buenos Aires, Notorius
   
24.8. Intern. Outdoor Jazzfestival "Jazz at the Hermitage Garden" Moscow - Trio (Russland/Russia)
28.7.-2.8. Saulkrasti, Jazzfestival and Workshop - with Heiri Kaenzig b, Billy Hart d (Lettland/Latvia)
21.-28.6. Riga, IASJ Jazz Meeting - Artistic Director (Lettland/Latvia)
   
15.6. Graz, Münzgrabenkirche - Solo
6.6. St. Ulrich i.G., Kulturhaus - Trio
9.5. Corfu - with Dimos Dimitriadis Sextet (Griechenland/Greece)
28.4. Graz, Stockwerk "30 years Karlheinz Miklin Trio" Presentation of the CD "Family Affair"
26.4. Brande, Board Meeting EYJO - European Youth Jazz Orchester (Dänemark/Denmark)
23.4. Graz, WIST "Sax No End" Concert of my students
18./19.4. Warschau, Akwarium (PR - Recording) - Trio (Polen/Poland)
10.4. Karlsruhe, Jazzclub (SWR - Recording) - Trio (Deutschland/Germany)
9.4. Saarbrücken, Funkhaus (SR - Recording) - Trio (Deutschland/Germany)
5.4. St. Stefan i.R. - Trio
4.4. Freistadt - Trio
9.3. Fehring - Trio
8.3. Leibnitz, Jazzclub - Trio feat. Armen Donelian p
7.3. Graz, Stockwerk - Trio feat. Armen Donelian p
   
  BRAZIL
25.2. Sao Paulo, Crown Plaza - with Nelson Ayres Trio and Teco Cardoso sax, fl
22.2. Sao Paulo, AO VIVO - with Fernando Correa Trio
21.2. Sao Paulo, Conservatorio Souza Lima, Masterclass
   
1./2.2. Lausanne, AEC Pop & Jazz Platform (Schweiz)
24.1. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" ("Rhythm is the king" - Ewald Oberleitner, Milan
Nikolic b, Howard Curtis, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
10.1. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" feat. Karl Ratzer (Karl Ratzer g, Milan Nikolic b,
Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
   

2007

20.12. Graz, Stockwerk Live-Recording - Trio
13./14.12. Leibnitz, Jazzclub Live-recording - Trio
6.12. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" ("Sax No End" - Sigi Feigl, Ivan Ivanov, Andreas Marinello saxes,
Sasa Mutic p, Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
5.12. Leibnitz, Jazzclub s.o.
30.11. 10th anniversary Jazzclub Leibnitz - Karl Ratzer g, Fritz Pauer p, Steve Wood b, Howard Curtis d
27./28.11 Moskau, Festival "Union of Composers"- Trio (Russland/Russia)
26.11. Moskau, "College of Jazz" Masterclass - Trio
20.11. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" ("STRINGenz" - Andi Schreiber viol, Ewald
Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
16.11. Novi Sad, Jazzfestival - Trio (Serbien)
10.11. Tulln, Kunstwerkstatt - Trio
9.11. Neumarkt a.W. - Trio
8.11. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" ("Balkanski Jazz Sekstet" - Branko Sterpin tp, flh,
Luka Zuzic tb, Marko Crncec p, Milan Nikolic b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
25.10. Graz, Stockwerk "Karlheinz Miklin Specials" feat. Wofgang Puschnig as, fl (Michael Lagger p,
Ewald Oberleitner b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
   
  RAVA - MIKLIN - SAVOLAINEN
  (Enrico Rava tp, flh, Jarmo Savolainen p, Milan Nikolic b, Karlheinz Miklin jr. d)
20.10. Wien, Porgy & Bess
19.10. Völkermarkt, STEP
18.10. Leibnitz, Jazzfestival
   
12./13.10. Riga, Sunnyterrace  - Madars Kalnins p, Andris Grunte b, Kaspars Grigalis d (Latvia/Lettland)
   
  TOUR CHILE - ARGENTINA - URUGUAY
  Argentina - Uruguay (Marcelo Mayor g, Alejandro Herrera b, Pocho Lapouble d)
16.9. Esteban Echeverría, Cámera de Comercio
15.9. La Plata, La Plata Pre Jazz Festival
14.9. Buenos Aires, Thelonius
13.9. Paysandú, Teatro Florencio Sanchez (Uruguay)
12.9. La Plata, EMU, Masterclass
11.9. Mar del Plata, Dickens
  Chile (Rodrigo Galarce b, Alejandro Espinosa d)
8.9. Santiago, El Persiguidor
7.9. Curicó
6.9. Santiago, Thelonius
   
23.8. Graz, Festival "Murszene" - Trio
18.7. Bleiburg, Festival "LAKE 07" - Trio
8.-14.7. Siena, IASJ Jazz Meeting (Italien)
23.6. Gallneukirchen, Kulturcafé Vernissage - Trio
22.6. Linz, Count Davis Jazzclub - Trio
12./13.5.  Brande, Board Meeting EYJO - European Youth Jazz Orchestra (Dänemark)
1.5. Bleiburg, Werner Berg Galerie - Solo  
   
   MIKLIN - McCLURE - HART
28.4. Weng im Gesäuse, Wengerwirt 
27.4. Wels, Alter Schlachthof
26.4. Hallein, Freysitz
25.4. Bressanone, Anreiterkeller (Italien)
24.4. Klagenfurt, MMKK - Museum Moderner Kultur
23.4. Wien, Privatuniversität (Workshop, Masterclass)
22.4. Wien, Porgy & Bess
21.4. St.Pölten, Café Egon
20.4. Schwäbisch Gmünd, Jazz beim Prediger (Deutschland)
19.4. Stainz, Rauchhof
18.4. Leibnitz, Jazzclub Marenzikeller
17.4. Graz, M59
16.4 . Graz, Kunstuniversität (Workshop, Masterclass)
   
10.3. Eisenkappel, Kurzentrum - Trio
10./11.2. Siena, IASJ Daily Board Meeting  (Italien)
2./3.2. Kopenhagen, Pop & Jazz Platform AEC (Dänemark)
26.1. Markt Hartmannsdorf - Trio
12.1.     Amstetten, Zum Kuckuck - Trio
   
dummy.gif
© karlheinz miklin 2005 - www.miklin.mur.at